• Joint Pre-Trial Memorandum filed: Applies To: Frey, Ellsworth (Plaintiff); Lawina, Krystyna (Defendant); Hatch Property Managment, LLC (Defendant) Jun
[…] Based on the undisputed evidence, it was not until after Decedent’s death that herSuccessor in Interest, Angela Kruetzer, discovered that Decedent’s credit cards/moneyhad been stolen. (See DSS ¶ 4.) As Decedent was not aware that her credit cards/moneywere stolen before her death, Plaintiffs cannot claim that Decedent suffered any pre-deathpain and suffering from the stolen credit cards/money by Valdez.Plaintiff Ann Booher is deceased and this action was brought as a survival claim throughher Successor in Interest, Angela Kruetzer. CCP § 377.34 states: “In an action orproceeding by a decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest on thedecedent’s cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss ordamage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including anypenalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitledto recover had the decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, ordisfigurement.” (CCP § 377.34(a) [emphasis added].)

Ruling

JANE DOE, BY AND THROUGH HER GUARDIAN AD LITEM KAITLYN LIEBE, AN INDIVIDUAL, VS ADOLESCENT GROWTH RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT CENTER, A CALIFORNIA CORPORATION, ET AL.

Aug 07, 2024 |23VECV01268